Sangguniang Panlungsod

Sangguniang Panlungsod

Hon. Ernesto M. Butawan

Presiding Officer, 6th Sangguniang Panlungsod

Hon. Romulo B. Alcala

SP Member, 5th Sanggunian, July 2019-June 2022

SP Member, 6th Sanggunian, July 2022 – present

Chairperson

  • Committee on Good Government, Public Ethics & Accountability
  • Committee on Public Market & Slaughterhouse

Vice Chairperson

  • Committee on Finance, Budget & Appropriation
  • Committee on Agriculture

Member

  • Committee on Sports Development
  • Committee on Trade, Labor Commerce & Industry
  • Committee on Health & Sanitation
  • Committee on Cooperative, People’s Organization, NGO & Associations
  • Special Committee on Banking & Investment
  • Special Committee on Urban Housing & Land Use
  • Special Committee on Senior Citizens

Hon. Simoune F. Astorga

SP Member, 6th Sangguniang Panlungsod, July 2022-present

Chairperson

  • Committee on Sports Development
  • Committee on Trade, Labor Commerce & Industry

Vice Chairperson

  • Committee on Youth Development & SK Affairs

Member

  • Committee on Peace & Order and Public Safety
  • Committee on Agriculture
  • Committee on Education, Science & Technology
  • Committee on Public Market & Slaughterhouse
  • Special Committee on Culture and Tourism
  • Special Committee on Information, Communications & Technology
  • Special Committee on LGBTQ+

Hon. Fulton Ike C. Arradaza

SP Member, 5th Sangguniang Panlungsod, July 2019-June 2022

SP Member, 6th Sangguniang Panlungsod, July 2022-present

Chairperson

  • Committee on Health & Sanitation

Vice Chairperson

  • Committee on Environment, Natural Resources & Conservation

Member

  • Committee on Public Utilities
  • Committee on Cooperative, People’s Organization, NGO & Associations
  • Committee on Public Market & Slaughterhouse
  • Special Committee on Senior Citizens

Hon. Jose L. Bacusmo

SP Member, 6th Sangguniang Panlungsod, July 2022-present

Chairperson

  • Committee on Agriculture
  • Committee on Education, Science & Technology

Vice Chairperson

  • Special Committee on Banking & Investment

Member

  • Committee on Laws, Rules & Privileges
  • Committee on Social Welfare & Poverty Alleviation
  • Committee on Women & Family
  • Special Committee on Senior Citizens

Hon. Filemon F. Avila

SP Member, 4th Sangguniang Panlungsod, July 2016-June 2019

SP Member, 5th Sangguniang Panlungsod, July 2019-June 2022

SP Member, 6th Sangguniang Panlungsod, July 2022-present

Chairperson

  • Committee on Environment, Natural Resources & Conservation Committee on Waterworks

Vice Chairperson

  • Committee on Peace & Order and Public Safety
  • Committee on Barangay Affairs
  • Committee on Culture & Tourism

Member

  • Committee on Public Utilities
  • Committee on Public Works & Infrastructures
  • Special Committee on Human Rights

Hon. Carmen L. Cari

SP Member, 6th Sangguniang Panlungsod, July 2022-present

Chairperson

  • Committee on Women & Family
  • Special Committee on Banking & Investment
  • Special Committee on Culture & Tourism

Vice Chairperson

  • Committee on Social Welfare & Poverty Alleviation
  • Committee on Health & Sanitation
  • Special Committee on Senior Citizens

Member 

  • Committee on Public Works & Infrastructures
  • Committee on Education, Science & Technology
  • Committee on Public Market & Slaughterhouse
  • Special Committee on Human Rights
  • Special Committee on LGBTQ+

Hon. Ramon Ronald J. Veloso

SP Member, 5th Sangguniang Panlungsod, October 2020- June 2022

SP Member, 6th Sangguniang Panlungsod, July 2022-present

Chairperson

  • Committee on Public Utilities
  • Committee on Cooperative, People’s Organization, NGO & Associations

Vice Chairperson

  • Committee on Trade, Labor, Commerce and Industry

Member

  • Committee on Social Welfare & Poverty Alleviation
  • Committee on Agriculture
  • Committee on Health & Sanitation
  • Committee on Youth Development & SK Affairs
  • Special Committee on Banking & Investment
  • Special Committee on Culture & Tourism
  • Special Committee on Waterworks
  • Special Committee on Information, Communications & Technology
  • Special Committee on LGBTQ+

Hon. Jose Rommel A. Peñaranda

SP Member, 5th Sangguniang Panlungsod, July 2019-June 2022

SP Member, 6th Sangguniang Panlungsod, July 2022-present

Chairperson

  • Committee on Laws, Rules & Privileges
  • Committee on Social Welfare & Poverty Alleviation
  • Special Committee on Urban Housing & Land Use
  • Special Committee on Information, Communications & Technology

Vice Chairperson

  • Committee on Public Works & Infrastructures
  • Committee on Good Government, Public Ethics & Accountability
  • Committee on Education, Science & Technology
  • Committee on Cooperative, People’s Organization, NGO & Associations
  • Special Committee on Human Rights
  • Special Committee on LGBTQ+

Member

  • Committee on Peace & Order and Public Safety Use
  • Committee on Finance, Budget & Appropriation
  • Committee on Trade, Labor Commerce & Industry
  • Committee on Environment, Natural Resources & Conservation
  • Committee on Women & Family
  • Committee on Barangay Affairs
  • Committee on Youth Development & SK Affairs
  • Special Committee on Banking & Investment

Hon. Dominic Junie F. Murillo

SP Member, 5th Sangguniang Panlungsod, February 2021- June 2022

SP Member, 6th Sangguniang Panlungsod, July 2022-present

Chairperson

  • Committee on Peace & Order and Public Safety
  • Committee on Finance, Budget & Appropriation
  • Special Committee on Human Rights

Vice Chairperson

  • Committee on Public Utilities
  • Committee on Public Market & Slaughterhouse
  • Special Committee on Urban Housing & Land Use
  • Special Committee on Information, Communications & Technology

Member

  • Committee on Laws, Rules & Privileges
  • Committee on Sports Development
  • Committee on Public Works & Infrastructures
  • Committee on Good Government, Public Ethics & Accountability
  • Committee on Cooperative, People’s Organization, NGO & Associations
  • Special Committee on Waterworks

Hon. Jorge V. Rebucas

SP Member, 4th Sangguniang Panlungsod, July 2016-June 2019

SP Member, 5th Sangguniang Panlungsod, July 2019-June 2022

SP Member, 6th Sangguniang Panlungsod, July 2022-present

Chairperson

  • Committee on Public Works & Infrastructures
  • Special Committee on Senior Citizens

Vice Chairperson

  • Special Committee on Waterworks

Member

  • Committee on Good Government, Public Ethics & Accountability
  • Committee on Barangay Affairs
  • Special Committee on Urban Housing & Land Use

Hon. Jules Lucas C. Cari

SP Member, Liga ng mga Barangay President, December 2023 – present

Chairperson

  • Barangay Affairs

Vice Chairperson

  • Laws, Rules & Privileges
  • Women & Family

Member

  • Committee on Peace & Order & Public Safety
  • Committee on Public Utilities
  • Committee on Sports Development
  • Committee on Finance, Budget & Appropriation
  • Committee on Trade, Labor Commerce & Industry
  • Committee on Agriculture
  • Committee on Environment, Natural Resources & Conservation
  • Committee on Good Government, Public Ethics & Accountability
  • Committee on Youth Development & SK Affairs
  • Special Committee on Urban Housing & Land Use
  • Special Committee on Human Rights
  • Special Committee on Waterworks

Hon. Kyla Shannen T. Vidal

SP Member, SK President, December 2023 – present

Chairperson

  • Committee on Youth Development and SK Affairs
  • Special Committee on LGBTQ+

Vice Chairperson

  • Committee on Sports Development

Member

  • Committee on Laws, Rules & Privileges
  • Committee on Social Welfare & Poverty Alleviation
  • Committee on Finance, Budget & Appropriation
  • Committee on Environment, Natural Resources & Conservation
  • Committee on Health & Sanitation
  • Committee on Women & Family
  • Committee on Education, Science & Technology
  • Committee on Barangay Affairs
  • Special Committee on Culture & Tourism
  • Special Committee on Information, Communications & Technology